Call(513) 717-6972

Free roofer referrals for Cincinnati and Hamilton County

Roof repair and replacement in Cincinnati, OH

One request instead of a week of door knockers. Tell us what the roof is doing, and a local roofer who works your ZIP calls back, looks at it in person and writes the price down before anything starts.

  • City-registered roofers for Cincinnati jobs. What that means
  • Written price before work starts
  • Free to you; the roofer pays us

73% of homes in the county's ZIP codes were built before 1980, 25% before 1940. Look up your ZIP

Have a roofer check it

Takes about a minute. A local roofer calls you back.

What's going on? Pick any

City-registered for city jobsCincinnati requires contractors working inside city limits to register every year. Ohio has no state roofing license.

Price on paper firstYou see a written, itemized number before anything comes off the roof, and you can walk away.

Old-house roofsSlate and box gutters come up a lot here. Ask for both by name.

Costs you nothingThe roofer pays us for the referral. There is no fee on your side.

Water coming through right now?

Call or text, then handle these three things in the meantime.

  1. Contain it. Bucket under the drip, towels around it. A ceiling that bulges with water can be drained through a small hole at its lowest point, which beats letting the drywall give way.
  2. Stay off the roof. Steep pitches on hillside lots are a bad mix. Photograph what you can from the yard and the attic.
  3. Ask about a temporary cover. A roofer can tarp or patch the opening until the real repair. Keep the receipt; insurers expect you to limit further damage.

Tree on the house or a line down? Call 911 before anything else.

25%

of homes in the 47 Hamilton County ZIP codes we cover were built before 1940 (Census ACS 2020-2024). In Evanston and Norwood it is 75% and 66%.

6.4

days a year, on average, with damaging thunderstorm or high wind reported in Hamilton County, 1996 to 2025.

100 mph

the strongest gust in the county's NOAA record, estimated near Covedale on July 13, 2016.

2.6

days a year with hail reported somewhere in the county. Wind shows up more than twice as often.

US Census ACS 2020-2024; NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, Hamilton County, 1996 to 2025. Method and full tables.

How it works

  1. Describe the problem. Fill in the form or call us. A picture taken from the ground is plenty.
  2. A local roofer who works your area gets in touch. You pick a time for them to see the roof. Ask whether there is a charge for the visit.
  3. The price comes on paper first. Put it next to another bid or the adjuster's numbers. Nothing starts until you agree.

We don't roof and we don't set prices. The contractor pays for the introduction; you never pay us.

A roofer stripping old shingles from a damaged house roof
Tear-off exposes the deck, which is the only time anyone can see its condition. Photo: Zohair Mirza / Unsplash

Typical price ranges

These numbers come from national cost surveys. They are a starting point for a conversation, not a bid; your roofer measures and prices your roof on paper.

Not sure a visit should cost anything? Read this first.

See the cost guide

JobPublished rangeSource
Roof replacement, typical project$7,500 to $14,000, about $10,000 averageFixr, Feb 2026
New roof, 2,000 sq ft house$7,283 to $24,121, $9,476 averageThis Old House, Jun 2026
Roof repair$400 to $1,900, $1,150 averageFixr, Jan 2026
Roof leak repair$350 to $1,500, $800 averageFixr, Jan 2026
Roof inspection$307 to $571, $426 averageFixr, Jan 2025
New gutters, installed$1,400 to $3,000, $1,582 for 150 ftFixr, Jan 2025

Prices change with the size of the roof and what is under the shingles. Each figure's source is on the cost guide.

An old housing stock on steep hills

Cincinnati grew early and up its hillsides. Across the 47 ZIP codes on this site, 73% of the 380,923 homes were built before 1980 and 25% before 1940; only 11% went up in 2000 or later (Census ACS 2020-2024). The oldest housing is in 45207 (Evanston, 75%), 45212 (Norwood, 66%), 45216 (Carthage, 57%), 45202 (Downtown, 57%).

Houses that age bring their own roof questions: slate that outlived its nails, built-in box gutters behind the cornice, plank decking under the shingles, and brick chimneys with tired flashing. The bid should name each one. Slate repair · Box gutters

The city's rules help: The City of Cincinnati says re-covering a roof on a detached house generally does not need a building permit if the house has one to three units and no more than two layers of roofing material. Historic districts are different.

Share of homes built before 1940, by ZIP code (top 10)

  • 45207 Evanston75%
  • 45212 Norwood66%
  • 45216 Carthage57%
  • 45202 Downtown57%
  • 45213 Pleasant Ridge54%
  • 45208 Hyde Park52%
  • 45214 Camp Washington52%
  • 45229 Avondale50%
  • 45223 Northside50%
  • 45220 Clifton50%
US Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, table B25034. ZIPs with at least 1,500 housing units. County ZIPs on this site overall: 25%.

Wind does more than hail here

From 1996 to 2025, NOAA logged damaging thunderstorm or high wind in Hamilton County on 193 days, about 6.4 a year, against 79 hail days. The county also saw 7 tornadoes in those years, including the F4 that crossed Blue Ash in April 1999. FEMA's list also includes the 2008 windstorm from the remnants of Hurricane Ike.

NOAA county climate files for the Cincinnati area show about 5,000 heating degree days a year and an average January low near 23 degrees. Freeze and thaw work at flashing and old sealant, and an attic that leaks heat builds ice dams along the gutters. Wind and hail damage · Ice dams

Days with damaging thunderstorm wind reported, Hamilton County

1996: 7 days19961997: 3 days1998: 6 days1999: 7 days2000: 6 days2001: 8 days20012002: 7 days2003: 6 days2004: 3 days2005: 4 days2006: 11 days1120062007: 7 days2008: 7 days2009: 2 days2010: 4 days2011: 9 days20112012: 6 days2013: 8 days2014: 3 days2015: 8 days2016: 9 days20162017: 6 days2018: 9 days2019: 6 days2020: 10 days2021: 4 days20212022: 8 days2023: 7 days2024: 4 days2025: 8 days2025average: 6.4
Thunderstorm wind and high wind reports. Source: NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, 1996 to 2025.

Where we take requests

Every Cincinnati neighborhood and the rest of Hamilton County, including:

Questions people around Cincinnati ask

What does a new roof cost around Cincinnati?

Published national figures put a typical roof replacement at $7,500 to $14,000, about $10,000 on average (Fixr, February 2026), and This Old House estimates $7,283 to $24,121 for a 2,000 square foot house. A Cincinnati price moves with the pitch of the roof, how hard the lot is to work from, how many layers come off and what the decking looks like underneath. Get it in writing.

Do roofers need a license in Ohio?

Ohio does not issue a state license for roofing. The Ohio Construction Industry Licensing Board licenses five commercial trades, among them electrical and plumbing, and roofing is not one of them. The City of Cincinnati requires every contractor working inside city limits to hold a current contractor registration, renewed each year, under Municipal Code Chapter 1106.

Do I need a permit to re-roof a house in Cincinnati?

Usually not. The City of Cincinnati says re-covering a roof on a detached house generally does not need a building permit if the house has one to three units and no more than two layers of roofing material. If the city has designated the property or building as historic, you need a Certificate of Appropriateness from the Urban Conservator (513-352-4848) before work starts, even if no permit is needed.

Can I cancel a roofing contract I signed at my door?

Under Ohio's Home Solicitation Sales Act (Ohio Revised Code 1345.21 to 1345.28), a sale of $25 or more made in person at your home can be cancelled until midnight of the third business day after you sign. The Ohio Attorney General notes that Saturdays count as business days for that deadline.

Who actually shows up?

An independent roofing contractor that works in your part of the county. Cincy Roof Desk only passes your request along, so you deal with one roofer instead of a stack of door hangers.

More roofing questions

Have the roof looked at

One request, one local roofer, a written price before work.